Lawyer Admitted in N.J. and N.Y. Challenges New York Office Rule
[…] However, it is relevant to our understanding of the relationship between the practice of law and the maintenance of an office for the practice of law.
My discussion of the Schoenefeld case follows:
Ekatarina Schoenefeld, a lawyer admitted in New York, New Jersey and California, with an office for the practice of law in Princeton but none in New York, learned at a New York CLE program in 2007 that her lack of an office in New York prevented her from practicing law in New York. Referring to New York’s Judiciary Law, she found that §470 provides as follows:
A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this State, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the State, may practice as such attorney or counselor, although he resides in an adjoining State.
Though inartfully worded, §470 has been in effect since 1909.
In 2008, Ms. Schoenefeld instituted an action for equitable relief under 42 U.S.C. §1983 in the Southern District of New York. In 2009, the action was removed to the northern District. Ms.