Rules Permitting Out-of-State Lawyers to Practice Temporarily in New York: Temporarily Out of Order
[…] COSAC and the State Bar tried again in 2008 by incorporating slightly different temporary practice rules into the proposed New York Rules of Professional Conduct, but in the Rules that took effect on April 1, 2009, the Courts did not include any temporary practice provisions.
COSAC tried one more time in 2012, but this time COSAC (joined by the New York City Bar and the New York County Lawyers’ Association) proposed new Court of Appeals rules (to be codified as 22 NYCRR Part 523) that the court had power to adopt pursuant to its authority under Judiciary Law §53(2). That section which provides that the Court of Appeals “may make such provisions as it shall deem proper for admission to practice as attorneys and counselors, of persons who have been admitted to practice in other states or countries.” As COSAC pointed out in its report: “The Proposed Rules concern temporary admission to practice for lawyers who have been admitted to practice in other states or countries, and thus fall squarely within the authority granted by §53(2).”