Rules Permitting Out-of-State Lawyers to Practice Temporarily in New York: Temporarily Out of Order
[…] In September 2013, a month after the ABA adopted its Model Rule on Practice Pending Admission, the ABA wrote to New York’s Board of Law Examiners inquiring about the status of the rule. On Nov. 15, 2013, then-Judge Victoria Graffeo responded on Court of Appeals letterhead by informing the ABA that New York had considered but rejected the proposed rule. The letter, which is public but has not been widely circulated, explained the rejection as follows:
… First, the Model Rule conflicts with New York Judiciary Law §478, which states, in part: “It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney at law … without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath” [see also Judiciary Law §484]. Although the Court of Appeals has authority to promulgate rules regarding the admission of attorneys in New York, those rules cannot conflict with the Judiciary Law [see Judiciary Law §53].