Due Diligence, Fiduciary Duties & Disqualification
[…] Courts in New York and courts in other jurisdictions applying New York law “have long recognized the non-fiduciary nature of the underwriter-issuer relationship.” In fact, the First Department said, “such relationships are better characterized as adversarial since the statutorily-imposed duty of underwriters is to investors.” Under the Securities Act of 1933, the underwriter must prepare a registration statement providing full and adequate information to investors concerning the issuing company. As provided in 15 U.S.C. §77g, a registration statement must contain information and documents “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”
Here, in its role as underwriters’ due diligence counsel, Epstein Becker was “charged with the task of uncovering such documents and information about WellCare and reporting it to the underwriter.”