Automatic Disbarment for Felony Convictions: Time to Rethink Old Rule?
[…] MENU

Automatic Disbarment for Felony Convictions: Time to Rethink Old Rule?

NYPRR Archive

By Sarah Diane McShea
[Originally published in NYPRR September 2002]

 

For more than a century, New York has adhered to the strict rule that lawyers convicted of felony offenses should not be permitted to continue as members of the bar. A lawyer convicted of a state felony (or its equivalent) is automatically disbarred, by operation of law, without the intervention or even the knowledge of any court or disciplinary agency.

New York Judiciary Law §90(4)(a) provides that a lawyer “who shall be convicted of a felony… shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.” Judiciary Law §90(4)(e) defines a “felony” as any New York state felony or “any criminal offense committed in any other state, district or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.”

Nearly 50 years ago, the Court of Appeals held that disbarment occurs automatically when a lawyer is convicted of a felony offense and that striking the lawyer’s name from the roll of attorneys “is no more than a formal recording of the existing fact of disbarment.