Courts Amend Advertising Rule 7.1 in Wake of “Alexander v. Cahill”
[…] The Joint Report. In the Joint Report, COSAC and the Task Force expressed the belief that an amended Rule 7.1(c)(3) “could usefully pull together several ways in which the portrayal of a judge would be misleading.” For example, the advertisement might give the misleading impression of a relationship between a sitting judge and the advertising lawyer, or might suggest an ability to improperly influence the court. Moreover, if a lawyer used a judge’s image without the judge’s consent, that might be tortious. For that proposition, the Joint Report cited N.Y. Civil Rights Law §51, which provides a cause of action for any person “whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes” without written consent. Summing up these disparate threads, the Joint Report suggested that a revised rule might prohibit: