Issues That Remain When a Partner Withdraws
[…] A partnership is a successor partnership “if a majority of the total interests in the current profits of such successor partnership…are held by partners of the predecessor partnership…immediately prior to the dissolution of such predecessor partnership.” Since the new partnership satisfied that definition, no additional filings were required when Conolly withdrew.

Circumstances Surrounding Dissolution

Fixing the date of Conolly’s withdrawal from the firm: Under Partnership Law §60, dissolution is a change in the relationship of the partners which results when a partner ceases to be associated in carrying out, as distinguished from winding up, a partnership. Under Partnership Law §62(1)(b), dissolution can be caused “by the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified.” The express will of a withdrawing partner can be demonstrated by the partner’s manifestation of an “unequivocal intention to dissolve the partnership.” [Citing Alessi v. Brozzetti, 228 AD2d 917 (1996).]