Issues That Remain When a Partner Withdraws
[…] Conolly argued that he was still a member of the firm; that the firm had received the contract to represent the State in the tobacco litigation as a result of his efforts; that the issue of his share in the tobacco fees was beyond the scope of the issues defined by the court; and that there were triable issues of fact.

Judge Benza considered and resolved the motion and plaintiff’s cross-motion as follows:

Organization and Dissolution of the Law Firm: The initial partnership was formed under Article 8-B of the Partnership Law. Under Partnership Law §121-1500(a)(9)(d), if the new partnership was a successor to the initial partnership, are filing due to dissolution or withdrawal of a partner was not required. A partnership is a successor partnership “if a majority of the total interests in the current profits of such successor partnership…are held by partners of the predecessor partnership…immediately prior to the dissolution of such predecessor partnership.” Since the new partnership satisfied that definition, no additional filings were required when Conolly withdrew.

Circumstances Surrounding Dissolution