Author archives:  admin
[…] • Miracle on Eagle Street: New York’s Temporary Practice Rule

    NYLER ArchiveComments Off on Miracle on Eagle Street: New York’s Temporary Practice Rule

    By Ronald C. Minkoff To many in the New York professional responsibility community, it seemed like a Christmas miracle. For more than 15 years, the New York State Bar Association and legal ethics experts have implored the Office of Court Administration, the...

  • Does N.Y. Judiciary Law §487 Apply to Arbitrations?

    NYLER ArchiveComments Off on Does N.Y. Judiciary Law §487 Apply to Arbitrations?

    By Ronald C. Minkoff and Tyler Maulsby An attorney violates Section 487 of the N.Y. Judiciary Law (Section 487) when she or he “is guilty of any deceit or collusion or consents to any deceit or collusion with intent to deceive the court or any party…”...

  • Recent N.Y. Ethics Opinions: January 2016

    NYLER ArchiveComments Off on Recent N.Y. Ethics Opinions: January 2016