Contract Lawyer & Client Confidences
[…] [DR 4-101(A).]

Confidences and Attorney-Client Privilege

The attorney-client privilege is the flip side of the rule controlling confidences and secrets. The privilege prevents the attorney from disclosing any confidential communication between him and the client, unless the client consents to the disclosure or waives the privilege. The privilege is an evidentiary privilege which belongs to the client. In New York, the attorney-client privilege is codified in CPLR §4503 and applies to “any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing…”

Any firm hiring a Contract Lawyer to work on one or more matters should consider the problems inherent in protecting client confidences. Among these are the following:

Do you need the consent of the client whose matter the temporary will be assigned to?