Judicial Ethics in New York State — Part 1
[…] Betty Ellerin and Hon. Jerome C. Gorski, Associate Justice of the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, serve as the Committee’s Vice-Chairs.

The ACJE includes both sitting and retired judges and justices from virtually every level of court within the Unified Court System and is supported by several staff counsel. It issues formal opinions, based on individual inquiries from sitting judges and candidates for judicial office. The inquiries, the inquiring judge’s identity, and the Committee’s deliberations remain, by law, completely confidential. [NY Jud. Law § 212(2)(l)(iii).] Further, the Committee’s opinions provide statutory protection for judges and judicial candidates, in that “actions of any judge…taken in accordance with findings or recommendations contained in an advisory opinion issued by the panel shall be presumed proper for the purposes of any subsequent investigation by the state commission on judicial conduct.” [Id. at §212(2)(l)(iv).]