Law Firm LLPs Carry No Guarantees
[…] An LLP may have an unlimited number of partners, and it combines the tax advantages of a general partnership with the liability protections of a corporation. But the LLP is a relatively new invention. The first state to allow lawyers to practice as LLPs was Texas, in 1991. New York’s LLP law did not take effect until October 1994, less than a decade ago.

The New York Legislature expressly designed the LLP form to mirror the liability characteristics of corporations. Thus, under New York Partnership Law §26(b), partners of a limited liability partnership are not liable for the debts or liabilities, whether arising in tort or contract, of the partnership solely by reason of their membership in the partnership. Under Partnership Law §26(c), however, “each partner, employee or agent of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such registered limited liability partnership …”

What Can Go Wrong with an LLP?

At the end of the movie 2001: A Space Odyssey, made in 1967, the computer in charge of the space ship (the famous Hal) said over and over, like a vinyl record stuck on a scratch, “Nothing can go wrong. Nothing can go wrong. Nothing can go wrong.”